Microsoft 70-480 Practice Questions Contd..

Posted by

The post is the continuation of previous post that contains the practice questions and answers for Microsoft Certification Exam (70-480) i.e. “Programming in HTML5 with JavaScript and CSS3”. The practice questions are for the candidates who are looking forward to seeking certification in MCSA: Web Applications i.e. Microsoft Certified Solution Associate. Get started now!.

<<Previous Next >>

QUESTION NO: 31

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing property that obtains the Storage object of the affected document.

Which of the following is the property being discussed?

A. remainingSpace

B. storageArea

C. localstorage

D. sessionStorage

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 32

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You have been instructed to create an HTML5 web site for ABC.com. You have to include an element that represents a section of a page that links to other pages or to parts within the page.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the header element.

B. You should consider making use of the footer element.

C. You should consider making use of the nav element.

D. You should consider making use of the mark element.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 33

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.

You have been instructed to create an web form that should be configured to allow users to render form data once only. You have written the following code:

1. <body>

2. <input id=”btnSubmit” type=”button” value=”Submit” onclick=”disable (this)” />

3. <input id=”btnCancel” type=”button” value=”Submit” onclick=”disable (this)” />

4.

5.<body>

You need to insert the required code at line 4 to complete the code.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider inserting the following code at line 4:

function enable (cntrl)

{

cntrl.enabled = true;

}

B. You should consider inserting the following code at line 4:

function disable (cntrl)

{

cntrl.disabled = false;

}

C. You should consider inserting the following code at line 4:

function disable (cntrl)

{

cntrl.disabled = true;

}

D. You should consider inserting the following code at line 4:

cntrl.disabled = true;

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 34

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You have been instructed to create an HTML5 web application for ABC.com. You have to include the CANVAS HTML5 element.

Which of the following describes the purpose of the CANVAS HTML5 element?

A. It presents an object that is used for drawing, rendering, and manipulating images and graphics on a document.

B. It presents an object that represents a two-dimensional surface that has an origin (0,0) at the upper-left corner.

C. It presents an object that contains the width attribute that the measureText method sets.

D. It presents indexed access to color and alpha values (RGBA) of pixels for CanvasImageData objects.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 35

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.

You have created an HTML page that includes a CANVAS attribute. You want to make sure that the current style that is used to fill shapes is used by the attribute.

Which of the following is the property that should be included in your code?

A. The fillStyle property.

B. The shadowColor property.

C. The shadowBlur property.

D. The globalCompositeOperation property.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 36

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing the use of the <aside> tag.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the <aside> tag? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It should be used for content that is not the primary focus of a page but is still related to the page.

B. It should be used for content that is not the secondary focus of a page but is unconnected to the page.

C. The use of this tag requires taking the visual design into account.

D. The use of this tag does not require taking the visual design into account.

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 37

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing the use of the <article> tag.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the <article> tag?

A. It identifies the masthead or other header information on the page.

B. It identifies a block of text that represents a single article, story, or message.

C. It identifies a block of text that is nonessential to the main discussion.

D. It identifies a generic content or application section.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 38

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing the Absolute element positioning attribute.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Absolute element positioning attribute? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It is always relative to the next positioned parent.

B. It relies on the default flow of the document, and reflows content should the browser be resized.

C. It is not relative to preexisting parent or child elements when implemented.

D. If there isn’t a parent element, the containment block is used instead.

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 39

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing the Cascading Style Sheets Version 3 (CSS3) Grid layout.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Grid layout? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It is intended for laying out complex web pages, and is especially useful for making the relative position and size of elements stay constant.

B. It provides a mechanism for authors to divide available space for lay out into columns and rows using a set of predictable sizing behaviors.

C. It enables more layout fluidity by using floats or script.

D. It is a page layout feature that lets you take a single content stream and segment that stream into multiple empty containers in an HTML template.

Answer: B, C

QUESTION NO: 40

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing an ple of a retained mode graphics model, used in HTML5, which persists in an in-memory

model that can be manipulated through code results in re-rendering.

Which of the following is being discussed?

A. Direct2D

B. Canvas

C. WPF

D. SVG

Answer: D

<<Previous Next >>

Advertisements

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.