Microsoft 70-480 Practice Questions Contd..

Posted by

The post is the continuation of previous post that contains the practice questions and answers for Microsoft Certification Exam (70-480) i.e. “Programming in HTML5 with JavaScript and CSS3”. The practice questions are for the candidates who are looking forward to seeking certification in MCSA: Web Applications i.e. Microsoft Certified Solution Associate. Get started now!.

QUESTION NO: 11

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.

You are in the process of creating a web page that contains a <div> tag. The ID of the <div> tag has been set to validate. You are then instructed to make sure that when the page is rendered, the contents of the <div> tag are shown on the same line as the content surrounding it.

You start by writing the following line of code:

document.getElementById(“validate”) .

Which of the following lines of code should you use to complete your solution?

A. style.display = “inline”;

B. style.display = “online”;

C. show.style = “parallel”;

D. show.style = “perpendicular”;

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 12

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You have been instructed to test the value of the variable shown below:

var length = “50”;

You then write the following code:

if (length === 50)

Which of the following is the purpose of this line of code?

A. It prevents a block of code from firing if the length equals 50, and the data type is integer.

B. It prevents a block of code from firing if the length equals 50, and the data type is string.

C. It allows for a block of code to fire if the length equals 50 regardless of the data type.

D. It allows a block of code from firing if the length equals 50 depending on the data type.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 13

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing an event that executes when the user sends a cross-document message.

 Which of the following is the event being discussed?

A. The onmessage event.

B. The postMessage event.

C. The onclick event.

D. The onactivate event.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 14

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You have been instructed to create an HTML5 web page for ABC.com. Your code includes the onblur event.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the onblur event?

A. It executes when the object loses the input focus.

B. It executes when the object receives focus.

C. It executes when the user clicks the left mouse button on the object.

D. It executes when the contents of the object or selection have changed.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.

You are in the process of creating an HTML5 page for ABC.com. The page contains numerous paragraph elements. You want to make sure that attention is drawn to the text by giving the text some depth.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the text-shadow CSS property.

B. You should consider making use of the text-decoration CSS property.

C. You should consider making use of the text-justify CSS property.

D. You should consider making use of the text-emphasis CSS property.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 16

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.

You are in the process of creating a new application, whose pages have styles configured from a few cascading style sheets.

Which style sheet has the highest priority?

A. user important style sheets

B. author important style sheets

C. regular user style sheets

D. user normal style sheets

E. author normal style sheets

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 17

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

 You have been instructed to create an HTML5 web application for ABC.com. You need to make sure that the text is styled to allow the first character of each word to uppercase.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the none text-transform property

B. You should consider making use of the capitalize text-transform property

C. You should consider making use of the lowercase text-transform property

D. You should consider making use of the uppercase text-transform property

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 18

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You are in the process of creating a web page for ABC.com. The page will contain an image, as well as text. You have been instructed to make sure that the text surrounds the image, and that the image is centralized.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the following code segments:

-ms-wrap-side: both;

B. You should consider making use of the following code segments:

-ms-wrap-side: left;

C. You should consider making use of the following code segments:

-ms-wrap-side: right;

D. You should consider making use of the following code segments:

-ms-wrap-side: largest;

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 19

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You are in the process of creating a new web page for ABC.com via HTML5 and CSS3. You are currently defining the style for all hyperlinks on the page by specifying the anchor elements in the document as follows:

•A:link

•A:hover

•A:active

•A:visited

Which of the following describes what this allows for?

A. It reflects the user’s first action.

B. It reflects the user’s second action.

C. It reflects the user’s third action.

D. It reflects the user’s last action.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 20

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing a Cascading Style Sheets Version 3 (CSS3) layout that is useful for making the relative position and size of elements stay constant, even as screen and browser window sizes vary and change.

Which of the following is the layout are being discussed?

A. Block

B. Inline

C. Flexbox

D. Table

E. Positioned

Answer: C

<<Previous Next >>


Advertisements