Microsoft 70-480 Practice Questions Contd..

Posted by

The post is the continuation of previous post that contains the practice questions and answers for Microsoft Certification Exam (70-480) i.e. “Programming in HTML5 with JavaScript and CSS3”. The practice questions are for the candidates who are looking forward to seeking certification in MCSA: Web Applications i.e. Microsoft Certified Solution Associate. Get started now!.

QUESTION NO: 41

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing a Cascading Style Sheets Version 3 (CSS3) a page layout feature that allows developers to take a single content stream and segment that stream into multiple empty containers in an HTML template.

Which of the following is the layout feature being discussed?

A. Grid

B. Flexbox

C. Regions

D. Multi-column

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 42

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing a CSS3 property that sets or retrieves the rendering of the text in the object.

Which of the following is the property being discussed?

A. The text-transform property

B. The text-decoration property

C. The text-indent property

D. The text-shadow property

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 43

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.

You are in the process of creating a new application, whose pages have styles configured from a few consequential style sheets.

Which style sheet has the second highest priority?

A. user important style sheets

B. author important style sheets

C. user agent style sheets

D. user normal style sheets

E. author normal style sheets

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 44

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing an event that executes when the user clicks the right mouse button in the client area,

Which of the following is the event being discussed?

A. The onkeydown event.

B. The onkeypress event.

C. The onclick event.

D. The oncontextmenu event.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 45

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing an event that executes when a Web Storage area is updated.

Which of the following is the event being discussed?

A. onstorage

B. onupdate

C. onlocalstorage

D. onsessionStorage

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 46

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.

You are in the process of creating a web application for ABC.com. You want to make use of the correct semantic markup elements to group the content.

Which of the following elements should be included in your code? (Choose two.)

A. article

B. hgroup

C. mark

D. section

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 47

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.

You are in the process of creating a web application for ABC.com. You want to make use of the correct semantic markup elements to highlight certain text on the page.

Which of the following elements should be included in your code? (Choose two.)

A. highlight

B. header

C. mark

D. footer

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 48

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing the use of CANVAS and SVG.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to using CANVAS? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It can be modified using script only.

B. It is pixel based.

C. It can be modified using script and CSS.

D. It is shape based.

E. It contains multiple graphical elements.

F. It contains a single HTML element.

Answer: A, B, F

QUESTION NO: 49

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing the use of the CanvasGradient object.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to making use of the CanvasGradient object?

A. A CanvasGradient object does not require a color stop.

B. The CanvasGradient object does not define any members.

C. A CanvasGradient object must have at least one color stop.

D. The CanvasGradient object provides most of the drawing methods and properties that are used with the canvas object.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 50

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing the use of the AREA element.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the AREA element?

A. Only a single area element can be incorporated into the same map element.

B. Numerous area elements can be incorporated into the same map element.

C. The AREA element is not rendered.

D. The AREA element must include a closing tag.

Answer: B,C

<< Previous

Advertisements

One comment

Comments are closed.