Microsoft 70-480 Practice Questions

Posted by

The post contains the practice questions and answers for Microsoft Certification Exam (70-480) i.e. “Programming in HTML5 with JavaScript and CSS3”. The practice questions are for the candidates who are looking forward to seeking certification in MCSA: Web Applications i.e. Microsoft Certified Solution Associate. Get started now!.

QUESTION NO: 1

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.You are in the process of creating a client web form for ABC.com. The form contains an HTML that requires the client to provide a suitable age, before the form is tendered.You have added the necessary validation to the control. The validation includes an object of the regex class.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to this class? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It represents the results from a single successful subexpression capture.

B. It represents the results from a single capturing group.

C. It represents the results from a single regular expression match.

D. It represents an absolute regular expression.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 2

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.

You are in the process of creating a client contact form for ABC.com. The form must be configured to gather data regarding the client, and will be displayed on a page of ABC.com’s website.

You have added the following HTML:

<input name=”email” type=”email”/>

Which of the following describes the reason for using this HTML?

A. It requires the client to provide anapplicable e-mail address, prior to tendering the form.

B. It requires the client to provide any e-mail address, prior to tendering the form.

C. It allows the client to download, and e-mail the completed form.

D. It allows the page to e-mail the form to the client.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 3

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing the HTML5 PROGRESS element.

Which of the following are modes of the HTML5 PROGRESS element? (Choose two.)

A. Landscape

B. Portrait

C. Indeterminate

D. Determinate

E. Definite

F. Indefinite

Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 4

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.

You are in the process of creating a client web form for ABC.com. The form contains an HTML with the necessary validation. The validation includes the required attribute.

Which of the following describes the reason for using this attribute?

A. It marks an element that can’t be submitted without a value.

B. It sets or retrieves a comma-separated list of content types.

C. It retrieves a collection of all a objects that have a name and/or id property.

D. It sets or retrieves whether the option in the list box is the default item.

 Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.

You are in the process of creating a web page for ABC.com. The page will contain a slider control for users to select their age. The slider control should not allow for the selection of ages 17 and below, or ages 66 and above.

Which of the following describes what your input type should be?

A. Range

B. Button

C. Selection

D. Text

E. Collection

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing property that obtains the Web Storage area specific to the current document.

Which of the following is the property being discussed?

A. remainingSpace

B. storageArea

C. localstorage

D. sessionStorage

 Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.

You are in the process of creating a web application for ABC.com. You want to make sure that an image in your content is specified, and that a description is related with it.

You want to make use of the correct semantic markup elements in your code.

Which of the following elements should be included in your code? (Choose two.)

A. image

B. reference

C. figcaption

D. footer

E. header

F. figure

G. hgroup

H. mark

I. nav

J. section

K. time

Answer: C,F

QUESTION NO: 8

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.

You are in the process of creating a dynamic web form that contains a checkbox input type. You want to make sure that an input text box is dynamically added to the form when the check box is ticked.

You have started to write the required code as shown below:

Function ShowInputBox (divName)

{

Var newInputDiv = document.createElement (‘div’);

Which of the following lines of code should you use to complete the code?

A. newInputDiv.innerHTML = “<input type=’text’ id=’newInputBox’>”;

document.getElementById(divName).appendChild(newInputDiv);

}

B. newInputDiv.innerXML = “<input type=’text’ id=’newInputBox’>”;

document.getElementById(Name).appenChild(Input);

}

C. newInputDiv.outerXML = “<input type=’text’ id=’newInputBox’>”;

document.getElement (divName).appenChild(newInputDiv);

}

D. newInputDiv.outerHTML = “<input type=’text’ id=’newInputBox’>”;

document.getElementById(divName).appenChild(newInputDiv);

}

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing an HTML5 property that obtains and sets a value that specifies how source illustrations are drawn onto a target illustration.

Which of the following is the property being discussed?

A. The fillStyle property.

B. The shadowColor property.

C. The shadowBlur property.

D. The globalCompositeOperation property.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 10

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.

You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s junior developers. You are currently discussing an element positioning attribute that flows within the given dimensions of the browser window.

Which of the following is the attribute being discussed?

A. Fixed positioning.

B. Relative positioning.

C. Variable positioning.

D. Absolute positioning.

Answer: B

Next >>

Advertisements

One comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.